11 Reasons Why I Was a Peculiar Kid
When I was a kid, I was a pretty weird kid who lived in my own world. I was happy being in my own fantasy world. Here are the lists of my weird behaviours & habits as a kid :
1. I used to wear my shorts under my jeans
Reason(s) : I always wear shorts at home. Whenever I went out, I was too lazy to remove my shorts, so yeah I just put on my jeans over it.Time dulu kaki kurus je tak macam sekarang. Hakhak.
2. Takut nak main papan gelongsor kat taman permainan
Sebab : Papan gelongsor zaman dulu-dulu, mana ada warna-warni dan rendah macam sekarang. Gelongsor dulu dah la buat dari papan, pastu tinggi ya amat. Masa naik tangga tu dah gayat. Bila dah sampai atas rasa macam nak nangis je. Nak turun gayat sebab dah sampai atas, ketar lutut2.
Penah skali ni, cikgu tadika perasan saya tak main pun papan gelongsor. Dia paksa suruh main jugak. Sebab saya takut dan cikgu tu garang macam mak singa, maka saya pun beranikan lutut untuk main gelongsor. Cuak gile okay.
3. Buang air dalam seluar (ni masa tadika je la)
Sebab : Bukan sebab tido dalam kelas, tapi sebab masa kecik2, saya memang penakut nak pegi toilet. Tambahan pulak toilet kat tadika tu kat luar. Kena lalu pokok-pokok, semak-semak. Dah la gelap, memang la takut. Budak kecik macam saya ni memang takut hantu. Walaupun di siang hari.
Malu ke tak? Tak malu pun sebab ramai je kawan-kawan tadika yang macam ni. Lagi selambe, main kencing je. LOL.
Penah skali ni saya berak dalam seluar sebab takut nak pegi toilet kat tadika. Sebab takut mak tahu, masa otw balik rumah tu, saya buat-buat cakap "Mak, nak terberak la". Mak jawab " Eh, nanti dulu. Tunggu sampai rumah" jawab mak sambil mak bawa motor dengan lebih laju. "Alamak dah terberak dalam seluar" jawabku selambe. Padahal dah berak dalam seluar since kat tadika lagi. Yikes.. I know pengotor, tp nak buat macamana. Takut hantu punya pasal. Haha.
4. Hantu was my biggest fear
Reason(s) : Because my uncle and grandma always frightened me with their ghost stories. Everytime I felt like going to the toilet in the middle of the night, I'd be sure to wake my mom or my grandma. Kalau malam-malam, nak naik atas sorang-sorang pun takut. Nak keluar gi ampaian malam-malam pun takut. Semuanya kena berteman.
5. I hated vege
Reason(s) : I never liked eating vegetable. My grandma spoiled me by listening to me. So, I didn't eat vege until I was 14 that I hated myself so much for not eating vege. I forced a plate full of vegetables into my mouth. Since then, I could eat vege like a normal person. Tee he he.
6. I could go on a week with just peanut butter and bread
Reason(s) : Perhaps it was because my mom always bought bread and peanut butter after work. I could just ate peanut butter on toasted bread for a week long. Yeah, back then I could survived without rice.
Reason(s) : School was tiring. Besides, having to walk from where the school bus dropped me until home under the hot sun was awfully wearying. After taking bath, I'd dozed off and it felt sooooo good. U know what I mean?
8. Newspaper was my bolster during the day
Whenever I had my afternoon naps on the couch, I would use the newspaper as my bolster. My uncle works at The Star and he always brings back free newspaper. It was always on the couch. Surprisingly, I found it really comfortable cuddling the newspaper while sleeping. Weird, I know.
9. I used the blanket differently
Sebab : Kalau takde selimut, memang takleh tidur. Walau panas macamana pun, selimut kena ada. And I slept with the blanket covering my whole body including my head. Pelik kan? Orang Eskimo pun tak buat camtu kot. Haha.
10. The only tv show I watched was WWF
Reason(s) : Masa sekolah rendah, memang saya agak kasar. Tengok wrestling je kat tv. I never missed the weekly show on TV-Smackdown, Raw. Bila ada special wrestling show like Wrestlemania, Royal Rumble, etc, memang sanggup tunggu the show yang start pukul 2 am, eventhough tomorrow is a school day. I was a huge fan of WWF (World Wrestling Federation). It was like I lived in my own world. My favourite wrestler was of course Jeff Hardy and Stone Cold. I had their posters in my room. I knew everything about them. Bila fikir balik, memang gile la time budak-budak dulu. Haha.
This is Jeff Hardy. Hihihi
11. Suka bergayut
Reason(s) : My parents sent me to all girls school since I was standard 1. I always called up my friend, Salimah. We could talked on the phone for hours about our daydreams. Guess what, we daydreamed about our favourite wrestlers. We were in our own fantasy worlds. Gile wei. Paksu saya sampai marah sebab bil telefon naik melambung-lambung. Yela time tu mana ada handphone, pakai phone rumah je :)
So, that's about it. Yeah, I was a freak as a kid. I had my own world. The outside world didn't bother me at all. And I didnt fancy nice clothes. I didn't bother to take care of my skin or my appearance. I didn't care what other people think of me. Lantak la diorang. What mattered was I had Jeff Hardy on my mind and I finished my homework. I was different from any of you, but I was happy being me :)
So, what were you like as a kid? Share with me :D




4 hug(s) :
hey.. i watch WWF too.. hehe.. and those slides.. its true that most of them are made of wood... hehe..
Waaa, shah. Dulu minat wrestler mana?
no one in particular kot.. suke je tgk2.. mase zaman2 the rock, steve austin dulu la.. time tu agak best sikit.. dramatik.. skrg ni.. dah kurang tgk.. byk tgk cite korea je.. hehe..
skrang ni memang dah tak tengok langsung dah. sejak tukar wwe semua tak best. drama je lebih.
Post a Comment