Sunday, May 30, 2010

I have the best grandma in the world :)



I was not able to fall asleep earlier. Tv channel was boring. Suddenly I felt hungry. So I went to the kitchen to find something to eat. I opened the fridge and found some instant 'otak-otak'. So, I wanted to fry them. The cat also woke up when I entered the kitchen so it went meow meow inside the house till my grandma woke up. I call my grandma atok. In the nothern side of Malaysia, grandma is adressed as atok or simple tok while grandpa is called as tokwan or wan. Atok came up to me and said:

" Lapar ka? Jom pi makan kat Kapitan."
"Takpa la. Otak-otak ni ada. Cukup la ni." I replied shortly.
"Kenyang ka makan otak-otak ja? Jom la makan kat luar" atok persuaded me again.
"Awat atok lapaq jugak ka? " I said to atok.
" Lapaq jugak. Jom makan kat luar" said atok.

Atok won so off we went to Kapitan at 3 a.m. In Penang, Kapitan is a famous mamak restaurant that has the best Tandoori and naan in the Malaysia ( I might be exaggerating here, but it is the best so far). Because there were no more tandoori, we ordered kebab and naan instead.

    Kapitan's tandoori & cheese naan
                               
I shared the dish with atok. Atok ate very little and then left the rest for me to finish. I tried to feed atok but she refused. Maybe atok was shy of people seeing that. Saya kecik hati sikit but doesn't matter. I wanted so much to feed atok with my hand just like what she always did when I was little. In fact, when I was 10 years old, atok still suap saya although I was big enough to eat on my own. It was because anything that atok fed is delicious. Saya memang manja dengan atok saya. I still sleep with atok and lean on her when I sleep. Hehe.

When we got home, I hugged atok and said thank you. I want to tell her how much I love her and appreciate her. But she simply said "Jom, nak tukar baju ni" . Kecik hati jugak. Tapi takpelah. I'm not used of expressing my feelings of love openly. I'm stil trying to change. Cause we'll never know when Allah will take them away from us, and when the time comes, I don't want to look back and regret myself for not showing them how much I love them. We tend to appreciate something or know its value when they're gone. So, why wait? Show your love to your loved ones today.

Dear atok,
I love you so much. Thank you for being so understanding. Thanks for the treat just now and for accompanying me to mamak. I love you more than words can ever say. Muackksss.

                                                     This is my atok <3

6 hug(s) :

  1. Shahrul Nizam Mohamed said...

    fridaa!!

  2. Shahrul Nizam Mohamed said...

    frida!!

    kamu ade blog gak ke??..

    mau2 link.!... hehe..

  3. siti.fizzie.fizz said...

    awwwwww
    i selalu sangat jealous dengar u cerita pasal tok u
    tapi i rasa her generation memang susah nak express feelings
    but they show it by showing they are always there and that they really care
    you can do it too
    like tolong dia kemas rumah ke
    or tolong siram pokok bunga
    i'm sure she'll feel really appreciated there =)

  4. Frida said...

    shah- Ingatkan sape la tadi. Hehe. Baru buat blog ni. tmpt untuk beremosi. errr sy tak reti sgt blogging ni. silakan link. Or do i have to do something too?

    fizzie- i pun susah nak express feelings. hehe. yeah, we can show our love through actions too :)

  5. Shahrul Nizam Mohamed said...

    ouh.. baru lg erk??..

    as a fellow blogger.. welcome to the world of blogging!.. (^_^)..

    nti sy link kan blog awk ke blog sy..

    do something??.. meaning by linking my blog to urs??.. ikutla.. leh je.. (^<^)..

  6. Frida said...

    thank you shah.
    ok nanti sy edit2 links kat page ni.